Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung » News » Nguyen Tan Dung: Biography of Prime Minister

(News) - The 13 th National Assembly re-elected Nguyen Tan Dung as Prime Minister on July 26, with 94 percent of the vote.

Nguyen Tan Dung, Prime Minister for the 2011-2016 tenure (Source: VNA)

Nguyen Tan Dung, Prime Minister for the 2011-2016 tenure (Source: VNA)

Following is a brief biography of the Prime Minister:

-Born on November 17, 1949.

-Native land: Ca Mau city, southernmost Ca Mau province.

-Admitted to the Communist Party of Viet Nam (CPV) on June 10, 1967.

-Education: Bachelor of Law, high-level political theory.

-Deputy to the 10th, 11th and 12th National Assembly.

-Member of the 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th CPV Central Committee.

-Member of the Politburo of the 8th, 9th, 10th CPV Central Committee.

Summary of professional career:

November 1961 – September 1981 : Served in the Army and the Military Medical Company in the southern province of Rach Gia.

Senior Lieutenant – Chief Political Commissar of Infantry Battalion 207, Captain – Political Chief of Infantry Regiment 152, defending the southwestern border, Major – Head of the Personnel Board of Kien Giang Province’s Military Command.

October 1981 – December 1994 : Enrolled at the High-level Nguyen Ai Quoc Party School. Member of the Kien Giang provincial Party Committee – Deputy Head of the provincial Party Committee’s Organisational Board. Member of the Standing Board of the Kien Giang provincial Party Committee – Secretary of the Ha Tien district Party Committee. Permanent Deputy Secretary of the Kien Giang provincial Party Committee – Chairman of the Kien Giang provincial People’s Committee – Member of the provincial People’s Council. Secretary of the Kien Giang provincial Party Committee – Secretary of the provincial Military Division’s Party Committee – Member of the Military Zone 9 Party Committee.

January 1995 – May 1996 : Deputy Minister of Public Security, member of the Central Police Party Committee.

June 1996 – August 1997 : Member of the Politburo and the Politburo’s Standing Committee. Director of the Party Central Committee’s Economic Commission and in charge of financial affairs of the CPV.

September 1997 – June 2006 : Permanent Deputy Prime Minister – Member of the Politburo – Deputy Secretary of the Government Party Organisation. Also served as Chairman of the National Financial-Monetary Council, Head of the Steering Committee for Tay Nguyen (Central Highlands), Head of the Steering Committee for the Southwstern Region, Head of the Central Steering Committee for Renovating State-owned Enterprises, Head of the State Steering Committee for National Key Projects, Head of the Central Steering Committee for Crime Prevention and Fight, Chairman of the Central Amnesty Council and head of several other steering committees in different fields

In 1998-1999 also served as Governor of the State Bank of Vietnam and Secretary of the State Bank of Vietnam Party Organisation.

July 2006 to date : Prime Minister – Politburo member of the Party Central Committee, Secretary of the Government Party Organisation. Also served as Head of the Party Central Committee’s Anti-Corruption Steering Committee, Vice Chairman of the National Defence and Security Council, Chairman of the Central Emulation-Rewards Council, Chairman of the National Council on Education, Head of the Government’s Steering Committee for Administrative Reforms, Head of the Steering Committee for Building and Development of Defence Industry, Head of the National Steering Committee for Response to Climate Change, Head of the sub-committee for drafting the 10-year Socio-economic Development Strategy (2011-2020.

CPV/VNA

Comments